Sl. No. |
Committee |
Members |
Responsibility |
1. |
Advisory Committee |
Director- Chairman
All Deans- Members
Registrar- Member |
Necessary guidance to all sub-committees |
2. |
Professor in charge for Convocation - 2019 |
Dr. A. Banerjee, EE |
Overall Coordination |
Sub-Committees: |
1. |
Scheduling and Monitoring Sub-Committee |
Dr. R.N Mahapatra, ME -Convener
Dr. Ch.V Ramarao,EC |
- Monitoring Progress of the Activities regularly and briefing the Director
|
2. |
Finance Sub-Committee |
Dr. P. N. Chatterjee, CY-Convener
Dr. B.Sarkar,ME
Ms. D. Jana, FA
Mr. Bajied Shangpliang, FA |
- Collecting fund requirement from all committee members and preparing Budget & Fund Allocation
|
3. |
Robing Sub-Committee
|
Dr. M. Saha, MA - Convener
Dr. B.K Debnath, ME
Dr. Sagarika Patowary,CE
Ms. R.Shadap, EC
Mr. Basskhem Rynjah, CE
Mr. Samuel Bannett, CE |
- Making the robes ready
- Handing over and collecting of robes from degree awardees and academic body members
- Assisting Dignitaries during robbing
- Collection of Robes and handing over to AC.
|
4. |
Medals Sub-Committee |
Dr. S. Maity, ME -Convener
Dr. T. Subedi,MA
Mrs. Ruby Chakraborty,CE
Mr. Sushanta Nath, EE |
- Design of Medal
- Getting the Medals made well in time
|
5. |
Certificates Sub-Committee |
Dr. S. Das, EE-Convener
Dr. A. Nath, PH
Dr. T. Bora, PH
Dr. P.P. Singh. EE
Mrs. A. Rai, AC |
- Preparing and getting the certificates ready along with the folders.
- Getting the folder made.
- Keeping ready for awarding
- Postal Despatching of Certificate
|
6. |
Venue Sub-Committee |
Dr. C. Marthong, CE - Convener
Dr. G.K Dutta, CY
Dr. A.P. Singh, CS
Mr. B. Syiemiong, CY
Mr. M. Pyngrope, EN
Mr. R. Swer, EN |
- Selection of the Venue.
- Liaison with the Venue Provider
- Arrangements at the Venue
|
7. |
Invitation & Reception Sub-Committee |
Dr. A. K. Paul, CY - Convener
Dr. N. K. Nath, CY
Mr. Sambit Majumder, ME
Dr. R. Kharbihkhiew, LB
Mr. Paiabha T. Tariang, ES
Mr. Donny Bryan Thabah, LB |
- Preparing the list of invitees
- Designing the invitation letter and getting it printed
- Arranging for delivery of the letters
- Receive the invited guest on the day of the convocation and get them seated in the assigned areas
- Take them for high-tea after the event.
- Arranging mementos for guests
|
8. |
Food Sub-Committee |
Dr. A. S. Roy, CY-Convener
Dr. P.K. Saha, EC
Dr. R. S. Das, ME
Mr. Keshav Tamang, ES
Mr. Kyrshanbor B. Iawphniaw, EC |
- Awarding order to vendor
- Deciding on the food menu and arrangements
- Supervising for the desired quality and service
|
9. |
Accommodation & Hospitality Sub-Committee |
Dr. S. Mukherjee, MA- Convener
Dr. A. Dandapat, EC
Dr. K. Debnath, ME
Mr. Suman Kumar, CE
Ms. S. Purkayastha, DR
Mr. Elvis Warjri, EC |
- Accommodation Arrangements for the guests
- Accommodation arrangements for the degree awardees& their parents
- Transportation for the guests
|
10. |
Convocation Manual, Speech Booklet & Documentation
Sub-Committee |
Dr. P.S. Mangang, HS -Convener
Dr. A. Chakrabarty, CS
Dr. K. Senthilkumar, PH
Dr. S Sharma, CE
Mr. B. Myrthong, AA |
- Preparing the Convocation Manual and Printing
- Compiling the speeches and Printing
- Preparing the Chief Guest Profile
- Taking care of transport for guests.
- Documentary report of the 6th convocation
|
11. |
Transport Sub-Committee |
Dr. K. Das, ME- Convener
Dr. T. Bose, ME
Mr. K. Nongkhlaw, ES
Mr. Supratim Kaushik, CE
Mr. Bhaben Kalita, ME |
- Arranging the transport for the guests, the students and that needed by the sub-committees in a timely manner
|
12. |
Volunteer Sub-Committee |
Dr. B.K Balabantaray- Convener
Dr. D. Kumar, CS
Mr. Nihal Jain, CS
Mr. Pratit S. D. Roy, ME |
- Arranging for the student volunteers and support staff as per the requirement of the sub-committees
|
13. |
Rehearsals & Academic Procession Sub-Committee |
Dr. S. Debbarma, EE - Convener
Dr. H. M. Kalita, CE
Dr. R. Roy, EE
Dr. S. Jangili, MA
Mr. N. Marthong, ME |
- Conducting the rehearsals of the Academic Procession and the Proceedings
- Organizing the Academic procession on the day of Convocation
|
14. |
Publicity & Media
Sub-Committee |
Dr. P. Rangababu-Convener
Dr. V. Pal, CS
Ms. Sukanya Bhattacharjee, CS
Mr. B. Blahwar, ES
Mr. M. Kupar Raplang, ES |
- Preparing the Press Note and distributing among the Print and electronic media personnel
- Prepare article on the institute and get published in the media
- Inviting media personnel to the event and receive them.
- Take them for high-tea after the event.
|
15. |
Cultural Sub-Committee |
Dr. B. Kumbhakar, MA Convener
Dr. S. Moulik, CS
Dr. B. Pushpa Devi, EC
Mr. Md Nur Alom, ME
Mr. Bankitbok Laloo, EE |
- Arrange for the Invocation song, playing of band during procession and Singing of the National Anthem at the end.
- Arrangement of cultural function on the previous evening.
|
16. |
Alumni Meet Sub-Committee |
Dr. S. Thokchom, CS-Convener
Dr. S. Sahoo, CE
Dr. S. Majumadar, EC
Mr. Avilash Sahoo, ME
Mr. Purnadip Roy, CE |
- Communication with all alumni
- Venue selection in coordination with the Cultural Committee
- Alumni Dinner in coordination with the Food Committee
|
17. |
Emergency Service
Sub-Committee |
Mr. R. L. Kharpran, EN–Convener
Dr. R.S. Bawa, Institute Doctor
Mr. R. Swer, EN
Mr. Talatson Surong, EE
Mr. Bakerlang Hynniewta, EN |
- Medical, Fire & Generator service arrangement
- Support for any emergency
|
18. |
Chief Guest
Sub-Committee |
Dr. M.L Patton, CE-Convener
Dr. B. Ghosh, MA
Dr. D. Adak, CE
Mrs. Ramyani Chakraborty, EE
Mr. R. Nongbsap, IA |
- Any need of the Chief Guest
|
19. |
Photography Sub-Committee |
Dr. Yogita, CS - Convener
Dr, D. Poddar, CE
Dr. W. L. Reenbohn, PH
Mr. K. Nongrang, LB
Mr. A. Rapsang-SAS Assistant |
- Arrange for Photography & Videography
- Album & Photo uploading in Web
- Photo circulation among students & Others
- Documentary report of the 5thconvocation
- Sending of copies of Photographs to VIPs/ Academic Procession members
|
20 |
Website Design Sub-committee |
Dr. D.S.Roy, CS-Convener
Mrs. M. Hynniewta, CS
Mr. B. Wahlang, CS
Mr. Arkinsan Wankhar, CS |
- To design and create web page
|
Marshals |
B. Tech CS: Dr. V. Pal,
B. Tech EC: Dr. A. Sharkhel
B. Tech EE: Dr. S. Affijulla
B. Tech CE: Dr. D. Adak
B. Tech ME: Dr. P. Ramesh Babu
M. Tech CS: Dr. A. Chakrabarty
M. Tech EC: Dr. P. K. Rathore
M. Tech EE: Dr. Ksh. M. Singh
M. Tech ME: Dr. M. Rahang
M.Sc PH: Dr. W. L. Reenbohn
M.Sc CY: Dr. N. K. Nath
M.Sc MA: Dr. B. Ghosh
PhD : Dr. P.P.Singh |
|