# | Committee |
Members |
Responsibility |
|
1. |
Advisory Committee |
Director- Chairman |
Necessary guidance to all sub-committees |
|
2. |
Professor in charge for Convocation - 2021 |
Dr. A. Banerjee, EE |
Overall Coordination |
|
Sub-Committees: |
||||
1. |
Finance Sub-Committee |
Dr. P. N. Chatterjee, CY-Convener |
|
|
2. |
Robing Sub-Committee |
Dr. M. Saha, MA - Convener |
|
|
3. |
Medals Sub-Committee |
Dr. S. Maity, ME -Convener Mrs A Rai AR(AA) |
|
|
4. |
Certificates Sub-Committee |
Dr. S. Das, EE-Convener |
|
|
5. |
Venue Sub-Committee |
Dr. M.L. Patton, CE - Convener |
|
|
6. |
Invitation & Reception Sub-Committee |
Dr. A. K. Paul, CY - Convener |
|
|
7. |
Convocation Manual, Speech Booklet & Documentation |
Dr. D. S. Roy -Convener |
|
|
8. |
Rehearsals & Academic Procession Sub-Committee |
Dr. P. P Singh, EE - Convener |
|
|
9. |
Publicity & Media |
Institute Information Committee AR(ES) |
|
|
10. |
Cultural Sub-Committee |
Institute Cultural Committee under SAC |
|
|
11. |
Alumni Meet Sub-Committee |
SW Office |
|
|
12. |
Photography Sub-Committee |
Dr. Ksh M Singh ,EE - Convener |
|
|
13 |
Online event management &Website Design Sub-committee |
Dr. S.S Yadav-Convener Mrs. M. Hynniewta, CS |
|
|
14 | Food Sub-committee | Dr. A. S. Roy, CY- Convener Dr. P. K Saha, EC Dr. R. S. Das, ME Mr. Keshav Tamang, ES Mr. Pratit Sunder D Roy, ME Mr. Kyrshanbor B. Iawphniaw, EC |
|
|
15 | Health & safety Protocol sub-committee | To ensure adherence of protocols & social distancing norms during rehearsals & event. |
About
8th Convocation to be held through online mode on 1st October 2021.
Shri. Dharmendra Pradhan
Chief Guest
Hon'ble Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
Govt. of India
B.Tech Students
MTech
MSc
PhD
Convocation
कार्यक्रम
प्रात: 9:30 बजे | आवाहन एवम् शैक्षणिक शोभायात्रा का आगमन |
प्रात: 9:33 बजे | राष्ट्रगान |
प्रात: 9:35 बजे | अध्यक्ष, शासी मंडल द्वारा समारोह के उद्घाटन की घोषणा |
प्रात: 9:36 बजे | निदेशक द्वारा रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुति |
प्रात: 9:56 बजे | मानद प्रदान |
प्रात: 10:02 बजे | उपाधि प्रदान |
प्रात: 10:42 बजे | पदक वितरण |
प्रात: 10:47 बजे | स्नातक शपथ ग्रहण |
प्रात: 10:52 बजे | विशिष्ट अतिथि द्वारा दीक्षांत अभिभाषण |
प्रात: 11:12 बजे | मुख्य अतिथि द्वारा सम्बोधन |
प्रात: 11:22 बजे | अध्यक्ष, शासी मंडल द्वारा सम्बोधन |
प्रात: 11:32 बजे | अध्यक्ष, शासी मंडल द्वारा दीक्षांत समारोह के समापन की घोषणा |
प्रात: 11:33 बजे | राष्ट्रगान |
प्रात: 11:36 बजे | शैक्षणिक शोभायात्रा का प्रस्थान |
PROGRAMME
9:30 am | Invocation and Arrival of Academic Procession |
9.33 am | National Anthem |
9:35 am | Declaration of Opening of the Ceremony by the Chairman |
9:36 am | Presentation of Report by the Director |
9:56 am | Conferment of honoris causa |
10:02 am | Award of Degree |
10:42 am | Presentation of Medals |
10:47 am | Pledge by Degree Recipients |
10:52 am | Convocation Address by the Guest-of-Honour |
11:12 am | Address by the Chief Guest |
11:22 am | Address by the Chairman, Board of Governors |
11:32 am | Declaration of Closing of the Ceremony by the Chairman, Board of Governors |
11:33 am | National Anthem |
11:36 am | Departure of Academic Procession |
Invitation
Information to Awardees
Recipient of President's Gold Medal
Jaswant Arya
B17CS036
B.Tech in Computer Science and
Engineering
Recipients of Institute's Gold Medal
Aditya Tarafdar
B17CE009
Civil Engineering
Arjun Panicker
T19CS001
Computer Science and Engineering
Archita Goswami
S19CH011
Chemistry
Recipients of Institute's Silver Medal B.Tech
Aditya Tarafdar
B17CE009
Civil Engineering
Akash Kumar Panda
B17CS016
Computer Science and Engineering
Sourav Paul
B17EC014
Electronics and Communication Engineering
Pardip Dowrah
B17EE009
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Sidharth Agarwal
B17ME024
Mechanical Engineering
Recipients of Institute's Silver Medal M.Tech
Syed B. F. Warsi
T19CE013
Civil Engineering
Arjun Panicker
T19CS001
Computer Science and Engineering
Manolina Saha
T19EC007
Electronics and Communication Engineering
Edi Sankara rao
T19EE006
Electrical Engineering
Ajay Power
T19ME001
Mechanical Engineering
Recipients of Institute's Silver Medal M.Sc
Archita Goswami
S19CH011
Chemistry
Pallabi Saha
S19PH007
Physics
- Instruction to the degree awardees
- All graduands must register online through the registration link provided in the convocation website
- In page no. 3 of that link ,all graduands are advised to upload one passport size photo of resolution 900 x 1200 pixels & size between 300KB to 5MB in JPG format.